Fast-Track Programs

Hundreds of thousands of Canadians are retiring or about to do so. That means that many skilled and experienced people are leaving their jobs and the whole Canadian economy needs these professionals to be replaced. Since the birth rate in Canada is not high enough to catch up with the number of retiring people, there is an urgent need for skilled immigrants. This is why the Canadian government privileges professionals of certain occupations and makes their process much faster. If you have a diploma and/or have worked in one of the following fields, you may qualify under a Fast-Track program.

If you have a university diploma in one of these occupations:
  • Biochemistry
  • Chemistry
  • Aerospace, Aeronautical and Astronautical Engineering
  • Probability and Statistics
  • Nursing

If you have a technical degree in one those occupations:

  • Avionics
  • Aircraft Construction Techniques
  • Insurance and Financial Advisory Services
  • Business Management
  • Nursing
  • Chemical Engineering Techniques
  • Laboratory Techniques
  • Chemical Process Techniques
  • Composite Material Processing Techniques
  • Pharmaceutical Production Technology
  • Nuclear Medicine Technology
  • Diagnostic Radiology Technology
  • Radiation Oncology Technology
  • Food Processing and Quality Technology
  • Civil Engineering Technology

If you do not have one of the listed professions you may qualify under a regular program or as a student graduate. You could have a study permit in a few months, come to Canada, study for one or two years and apply for your permanent residence under a Fast-Track Graduate program.

Many other professions favour you to qualify under a regular immigration program. You may find an exhaustive list of diplomas that give you more points. If you do not have one of those professions, you may still qualify based on your level of education and your knowledge (or willingness to learn) English or French.

If you are or have been in Canada as a temporary worker or student, you may qualify under the Canadian Experience Class or Quebec Experience Class programmes.

In any case, to see how you may qualify under a fast-track or regular Permanent Resident program, first fill out the free online evaluation and if you have not done so, you may already program your personalized consultation for 180 Canadian dollars.